Tuesday, April 14, 2009

"Rising Sun" Cadet Hat+Hair @ Miau Haus!

Hi gang!

I just put out a hat hair combo at Miau Haus. It's a cadet hat with a rising sun flag graphic and some Japanese-inspired buttons. It's a color-change hat... click and a menu comes up... just choose the color you want (6 colors!). Easy peasy!  Hair colors available are black, brown, red and blonde. Oh! It's great for girls AND boys!!

You can check 'em out at my main store at {Plunder} or my locations at Harajuku Box or The Block. 


Wednesday, December 05, 2007


Yep... I knew it was only a matter of time for me to get tagged by this bloggy chain letter thingy (thank you Ryan!) I've been having so much fun reading other people's lists, so here goes!

The Rules
1. Each player starts with eight random facts/habits about themselves.
2. People who are tagged need to write a post on their own blog (about their eight things) and post these rules.
3. At the end of your blog, you need to choose eight people to get tagged and list their names.
4. Don’t forget to leave them a comment telling them they’re tagged, and to read your blog.

1. If you haven't noticed yet, I'm a cat person (duh!) Yes, I do have a special voice I use when talking to my cats, Stewie and Daisy... it's a higher pitch than my normal speaking voice, but they LOVE it ^^ No, I do not have little tea parties with my cats (well, not yet anyway).

2. I'm a HUGE movie buff and have a really wide range of taste in movies... I like any genre, as long as the movie is done well and has a great story. I can watch a chick flick one day like "Pride and Prejudice" and the next day watch "Aliens" and enjoy both movies immensely.

3. On the subject of movies... of all the scary movies I've watched, the scariest was "The Mothman Prophesies" I don't know if it's because it's supposed to be based on true events, or what... but it gave me the heebie-jeebies. I had to sleep with a little light on at night for weeks after I saw it and was totally scared to take the trash out at night.

4. My favorite book? "To Kill a Mockingbird" I also love the old black-and-white movie with Gregory Peck... it's magical.

5. I used to be a voracious reader when I was younger, but now I'm kinda lazy about it and discovered books on tape/CD (my first was "Silence of the Lambs" when I drove by myself to Las Vegas from LA). I guess I love having someone read a book to me, especially if they're really good and its a great story... some faves? "The Grapes of Wrath" by John Steinbeck and "A Dangerous Fortune" by Ken Follett.

6. I have this habit of eating the exact same thing at certain meals for weeks at a time... then I get burned out and move onto another thing.

7. Okay, some of you may groan at this one, but I'm a reality show junkie (it's my guilty pleasure). I'm usually pretty choosy about the reality shows I watch... "Top Chef" and "Project Runway" are awesome... I love seeing the creative process and how their projects turn out at the end. But I AM guilty of watching some of the cheesy ones too lately, like "Rock of Love" where Bret Michaels has a house full of needy girls who want be his girlfriend, and "The Pick Up Artist" with that lame guy "Mystery" who tries to teach geeks how to pick up women. I dunno... it just entertains me.

8. I collect vintage pottery from the 40s and 50s... mostly vases in blue and green tones, or figurine-type kitchy planters. I also have quite a few figurines which were made in Occupied Japan, my favorites being cowgirls (which are very hard to find!) I'm running out of room, so I've started collecting smaller and smaller things... so now I'm collecting vintage marbles.

Oh man, now I have to tag other people. I think most of the people I know have been tagged already, and I'm not sure if anyone reads my blog any more. Hmmm... I'll try tagging Haver Cole, Saeya Nyanda, Menno Ophelia, Vas Legend, Disembodied Hand, Zabitan Assia, Dragontat Zagato, and of course, Donovan Brennen <3

Saturday, October 20, 2007

Kitten Down!

Well, I've been so bad at posting to my blog, I'm not sure if anyone even checks it anymore... sorry! Anyhow, just to let you guys know, I'm taking a forced break from SL. My computer broke last week and it's been sent to Apple to be repaired :-( Right now I'm at a lame computer at Kinko's with an internet connection that's slow as molasses, so I'm just trying to get on SL to take care of a couple of committments...it's taking 20min for the program just to download! Ugh!

Anyow, I'm hoping to be back up and running by the end of next week or at least by Halloween, so hopefully there aren't too many problems with vendors and customer service and such during the next week. Don't have too much fun without me!

Miau for now!

Thursday, July 12, 2007

From Paper to Pixel...

Hey kittens!

Just thought I'd share some of my doodles with you... the germs of ideas that become the items I sell in SL. You'll see below some of the doodles I did on three blue post-it notes at work (you never know when an idea will hit you!) I'm not as good at sketching as Donovan and other designers in SL, but you get the idea ;-)

As you all can see by my new airship shopping area, {PLUNDER}, I've been fascinated with Steampunk themes... the colors and textures are so rich, and mixing in worn in metal and machinery is so interesting and fun. Sooo... I made a top hat, boots and an elegant long coat... Steampunk style!

The top hat is made of grungy metal, with rivets that line the top. Three collected steam gauges adorn the front of the hat. Looks great with the glasses that Dis sells in his store, doesn't it???

The boots are grungy metal as well, with the rivets again along the top and fastening the boot straps. There's a grate with a moving fire in the front of the boot (keeps yer toes warm!) and a steam pipe along the side, with real steam poofs coming out the end (thanks for your help with the steam Dis!)

Finally, the long coat that comes in 4 different colors. It comes with a long prim flexi coat bottom, prim collar and cuffs. The coat also looks great without the prim bottom!

Well, on to the next project...

Miau for now!

Friday, June 08, 2007

{PLUNDER} Pirate Costume Party Sunday!


Yep! There's gonna be a party this Sunday, June 10th, 12noon til 2pm (SL time), and it's gonna be fun!!!

I really wanted to send out more of the one-on-one invites, but SL isn't cooperating. The people search isn't working...so hopefully someone reads my blog...lol.

The location is {PLUNDER} and it's a costume party, so come in your best sexy pirate gear. We're having a costume contest with a $1000L prize for the best guy costume and $1000L prize for the best girl costume. (Hopefully I'll have some freebies to give away, if SL is cooperative.) We'll also have DJ Donovan Bennen at the helm... and we all know that's a good time right there!

So come and party like a pirate!


Wednesday, June 06, 2007

Be prepared!

Yup, I made a pair of boots...this time the theme for them is the boy scout motto "be prepared." The catch is that these are not for your typical boy scout who would gladly walk an old lady across the street to earn his merit badge. These boots are for the boy scout of the "bad" variety with several items strapped to his (or her) boots to make him fully prepared for any type of debauchery and mayhem he (or she) may encounter... or instigate!

You'll find...

An almost full bottle of whiskey
A pack of smokes
A map
A compass
A knife
Some rope
A boy scout medal

I guess you have everything you need to party (whiskey and smokes), lure someone of the opposite sex (or same sex) with something impressively shiny (the medal), and the means find your drunk ass way home (map and compass). Oh...the rope and knife? Gosh, I dunno, read the Boy Scout Manual to find out :-)

As you may have guessed, these were fun as hell to make (with a little extra help and a small-prim-making lesson from Dis). Hope you all have fun wearin' em!

Tuesday, May 29, 2007

A pixel dream come true!

I was so excited to create my [CIVVIES] store that's held aloft by a gigantic blimp, but it was on a small plot of land with prims I was gobbling up quickly with each new release. Then, after Donovan really introduced me to anime and I saw films like "Laputa: Castle in the Sky" with all the amazing airships and flying contraptions, I decided that a whole shopping area in the air consisting of group of mis-matched airships tethered together somehow, would be a fun and unique experience in SL.

I invited several very good friends (all superb designers), and a couple of designers I didn't know so well (but thought their product would fit in well with the theme) to join my crew. So...I started my pet project with gusto! Some designers opted to make their own flying vessels, others let me build airships for them. I really wanted the airships to reflect the designers themselves. I purchased DT's ship, and...well let's say...is the neatest and cleanest docked at {Plunder} :-) I know how much Zab likes Japanese action figures, so Donovan found a simple robot I could build myself, sooo you'll see Giant Robo holding up Zab's store, flaming jet pack and all! Zab took his theme a bit further...there's a giant Godzilla in his store causing mayhem and distruction on a miniature city with sound effects and everything! (If you haven't seen it, you MUST go!) He somehow fit a bit of product in there too :P

Keishi's airship is as goth-y as I could make it, with a giant evil kitty balloon holding it afloat. The rest are an assortment of metal and canvas airships with lots of propellers, balloons and floaty things...all in various stages of rust and grunginess (just the way we like it!)

Dis built an amazing pirate ship (in record time...an hour and a half I think?) and stocked it full of steampunk goodies. If you're lucky, you'll find Dis on his ship, harassing the customers with things like "Wipe yer feet before boarding, Lass!" (LOL...Dis kills me!) Tyreak also made an awesome airship, resplendent in his gritty junkyard style.

Here's a list of {PLUNDER}'s crew:
Donovan - GearShift
DT - Desert Moon
Zab - FORM
Dis - SteamPowered Ind.
Tyreak - The Syndicate
Keishii - Goth1c0
Saeya - Kyoot
Penny - Happy Bivouac

I also built a bar called "Posy's Cloudbuster Cantina" and a cozy lounge where you can kick your feet up and hang out. Make sure you take a peek at the Captain's Log in the lounge, a promotion piece I put together for {PLUNDER}. You'll also see some fun portraits I did of all the designers there.

I hope people have as much fun at {PLUNDER} as I did in making it. Come on by and have a look, if you haven't already. And don't be surprised if someone yells at you to "wipe yer feet!" Check my pics for the tp location. :D